Documents‎ > ‎Home‎ > ‎

Results for NEC and National Representative Elections 2011

These are two-year elections and the ballot was conducted by Electoral Reform Services.

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Chair
SHEPHERD, Beryl............................ Elected Unopposed
Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Vice-Chair
ELDRED, Allan.................................. Elected Unopposed

National Executive Council - Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Representatives
Result (6 to elect)
ROSE, Karen....................................................................... 5,950 Elected
DARBYSHIRE, Nick............................................................. 5,619 Elected
UPTON, Julia........................................................................ 5,458 Elected
JUKES, Dave....................................................................... 5,324 Elected
McGLYNN, Chic................................................................... 5,316 Elected
O'BRIEN, Brendan............................................................... 5,058 Elected
HEATHER, Gary................................................................... 3,882
CATTERALL, Steve............................................................. 3,723
TILL, Jeffrey.......................................................................... 2,957
WALDER, Clive.................................................................... 2,571
HOUGHTON, Mick............................................................... 1,410

Telecoms & Financial Services Executive - BT/Other Companies Representatives
Result (5 to elect)
COOPER, Tom.................................................................... 5,192 Elected
FUSSEY, Tracey.................................................................. 5,183 Elected
TURNBULL, John................................................................. 4,952 Elected
TRIM, Simon......................................................................... 4,867 Elected
RYAN, Gerry......................................................................... 4,816 Elected
ALLEYNE, Gus..................................................................... 3,242
CATTERALL, Steve............................................................. 2,999
TILL, Jeffrey.......................................................................... 2,874
BROWETT, Steve............................................................... 2,834
WALDER, Clive.................................................................... 2,479

Telecoms & Financial Services Executive - Santander Representative
Result (1 to elect)
HEATH, Cathryn................................................................... 203 Elected
CORT, Debbie..................................................................... 182

Telecoms & Financial Services Executive - Telefonica/O2 Representative
Result (1 to elect)
WALMSLEY, Sandra............................................................ 226 Elected
MUQIT, Mizan....................................................................... 127

Telecoms & Financial Services Executive - Virgin Media, Addeco (Virgin Media Contract) and Manpower (Virgin Media Contract) Representative
ANDREWS, Dan............................... Elected Unopposed
Postal Constituency Chair
LOFTUS, Jane.................................. Elected Unopposed
Postal Constituency Vice-Chair
DONAGHY, Peter.............................. Elected Unopposed

National Executive Council - Postal Constituency Representatives
Result (9 to elect)
BROWNE, Phil..................................................................... 6,020 Elected
KAVANAGH, Mick................................................................. 5,782 Elected
BAULCH, Mark..................................................................... 5,113 Elected
MALONE, Joe....................................................................... 4,804 Elected
MADEN, Carl........................................................................ 4,798 Elected
McCLEAN, Noel.................................................................... 4,651 Elected
QUIRKE, Katrina.................................................................. 4,651 Elected
ROBERTSON, Davie........................................................... 4,630 Elected
KEENLYSIDE, Pete............................................................. 4,424 Elected
WARD, Ian........................................................................... 4,383
McLEAN, Lesley................................................................... 4,372
ALI, Mahmood....................................................................... 4,198
DUDD, Kye........................................................................... 3,662
DAVIES, Huw....................................................................... 3,414
JONES, Steve...................................................................... 3,362
WEATHERALL, Bobby......................................................... 3,343
BOUCH, Tony...................................................................... 3,168
O'DONNELL, Paul............................................................... 2,214

Postal Executive - Postal Grades Representatives
Result (13 to elect)
KAVANAGH, Mick................................................................. 6,377 Elected*
BROWNE, Phil..................................................................... 6,330 Elected*
BAULCH, Mark..................................................................... 5,548 Elected*
MADEN, Carl........................................................................ 5,487 Elected*
MALONE, Joe....................................................................... 5,436 Elected*
McCLEAN, Noel.................................................................... 5,415 Elected*
ROBERTSON, Davie........................................................... 5,328 Elected*
QUIRKE, Katrina.................................................................. 5,312 Elected*
McLEAN, Lesley................................................................... 5,158 Elected
WARD, Ian........................................................................... 5,070 Elected
KEENLYSIDE, Pete............................................................. 5,015 Elected*
ALI, Mahmood....................................................................... 4,923 Elected
BOUCH, Tony...................................................................... 4,672 Elected
DAVIES, Huw....................................................................... 4,458
DUDD, Kye........................................................................... 4,385
WEATHERALL, Bobby......................................................... 4,336
O'DONNELL, Paul............................................................... 3,490
GRIBBEN, Stephen.............................................................. 2,462
*Already elected to NEC so automatically members of the Postal Executive.

Postal Executive - Postal Technical Services Grades Representatives
JONES, Steve................................... Elected Unopposed
STEEL, Bill........................................ Elected Unopposed